Campus Tour | Facilitator | Beyond Classrooms | Sports | Transport | Status of Affiliation Norms
 

Information of the school
(According to its circular No. CBSE/AFF./Circular/2013/572430 Dated :17.06.2013

1. Name of the School with address The Gurukul, Sector -20, Panchkula, Haryana-134109
  i) Email principal@thegurukul.in
  ii) Ph. No. 0172-2552100, 2552200
  iii) Fax No. 0172-2552300
2. Year of establishment of school 2001
3. Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained? Yes
NOC No.  
NOC issuing date  
4. Is the school is recognised, if yes by which Authority Yes, CBSE
5. Status of affiliation Provisional
Affiliation No.

530645

Affiliation with the Board since April, 2011
Extension of affiliation upto March 2014
6. Name of Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the company Act, 1956. Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid Darbari Lal Foundaion , Valid untill it is dissolved
7. List of members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held
S.No. Member Name
Father/Spouse Name
Designation in SMC Residential Address Tenure Phone Res.
1 Justice Amarjeet Chaudhary Lt. Sh. Ramji Lal Chairman #519, Sec-6, Panchkula 5 years 01722560109
2 Sunil Gupta Mrs. Pooja Gupta Vice-Chairman #82, Sec-17, Panchkula 5 years 01722562789
3 Sanjay Thareja Lt. Sh. R.K. Thareja Manager #829, Sec-2, Panchkula 5 years 01722587800
4 Dr. K.S. Arya Dr. Sobha Arya Member #866, Sec-4,Panchkula 5 years 01722560570
5 Dr. Rajni Lt. Sh. Darbari Lal  Member #829, Sec-2, Panchkula 5 years 01722587800
6 Er. Bharat Bhushan Hooja Mrs. Sunila Hooja Member #202, Sec-12 A, Panchkula 5 years 01722583303
7 Dr. Meena Chhabra Dr. V.K. Chhabra Member #264, Sec-17, Panchkula 5 years 01722572555
8 Ravinder Talwar Mrs. Lalita Talwar Member #674, Sec-12, Panchkula 5 years 01722544257
9 Dr. Mrignaini Khullar Sh. Rakesh Khullar Member #G-2, Ashok Vihar, Ph-1, New Delhi 5 years 01127212989
10 Mrs. Aarti Bansal Sh. Sanjay Bansal Parent's Representative #54 P, Sec-12, Panchkula 5 years 01722564808
11 Mr. Vishal Taneja Mrs. Neetu Taneja Parent's Representative #21, Sec-12, Panchkula 5 years 01722561333
12 Sonika Bhatia Sh. Vishal Bhatia Teacher's Representative #5037/3, Modern Complex, , Manimajra 5 years 9888081339
13 Mrs. Manu Katyal Sh. Manish Katyal Teacher's Representative #1580, Sec-15, Panchkula 5 years 01722594691
14 Mrs. Neelam Kasni, IAS Sh. Pardeep Kasni HUDA Representative #2525, Sec-27, Panchkula 5 years 01722560024
15 Mr. R.J Khanderao Sh. Khanderao CBSE Representative #645, Sec-9, Panchkula 5 years 9646174542
16 Mrs. Harsimran Kaur Sh. R.G. Singh Ex-Officio Member #401, GHS-86, Sec-20, Panchkula 5 years 09876607300
8. Name and official address of the Chairman Sanjay Thareja
  E-mail sanjaythareja@thegurukul.in
  Ph. No. 01722552100
  Fax No. 01722552300
9. Area of school campus
  i) In Acres 1.4 Acres
  ii) In sq. mtrs. 5400 Sqm
  iii) Built up area (sq. mtrs) 3000 Sqm
  iv) Area of playground in sq. mtrs 100 x 25 Sq. mtrs
  v) Other facilities  
  a) Swimming Pool No
  b) Indoor games Yes
  c) Dance Rooms Yes
  d) Gymnasium Yes
  e) Music Rooms Yes
  f) Hostels Yes
  g) Health and Medical Check up Yes
10 Details of fee structure
Fee Head
Play Way-PNUR
NUR-KG
I
II & X
III
IV-VIII
IX
XI-XII
Tuition Fee 2250 2250 1750 1650 1650 1650 1690 1650
Annual Charges 2000 1700 1900 1400 1400 1400 1400 1550
Activity Charges/Comp & MM Fee 700 685 485 495 455 495 495 300
Medical & Insurance Charges 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50
Robotic Charges   0 0 0 40 40 0 0
G Total 5000 4685 4185 3595 3595 3635 3635 3550
11. Transport facility  
  Own buses 13
  Buses hired on contract basis 2
  Details of transport charge  
Place Transport Charges
Lohgarh 1540
Zirakpur 1540
K-Area, Sector-19 1370
Dhakoli 1370
Modern Housing Complex  1350
Mansa Devi Complex 1350
Old Panchkula 1370
Kalka 2090
Pinjore 2050
Peer Muchalla 1320
Ramgarh 1570
Barwala, Nagal 1800
Derabasi 1800
Raipurrani 2150
Sector-25,26,27,23 1350
Sector-6,7,18 1320
Sector- 8,9,10,15,16,17 1300
Sector-2,4,11,14 1270
Sector- 12,12A 1090
Sector- 20, 21 1030
Industrial Area Ph- 1 & 2 1270
12. Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated time to time)
NAME DESIGNATION D.O.B Date of appointment  TRAINED / UNTRAINED CONF. DATE Adhok/
Part time
Harsimran Kaur PRINCIPAL 21/01/1969 01/08/2001 Trained 01/08/2002  
Bindu Saini TGT 27/09/1971 05/04/2001 Trained 05/04/2002  
Sonika Bhatia TGT(Computer Teacher) 28/03/1980 15/07/2002 Trained 15/07/2003  
Sangeeta Chaudhary  PGT 23/04/1970 15/09/2003 Trained 01/04/2004  
Simu Tandon TGT 18/07/1971 06/10/2003 Trained 01/04/2004  
Manu Katyal PRT 20/07/1970 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Vandana Waraich TGT 02/06/1975 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Monika Narula TGT 13/12/1973 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Shikha Sharma  TGT 23/09/1971 02/04/2004 Trained 01/04/2005  
Neetu Sharma TGT 22/12/1972 01/04/2005 Trained 01/04/2006  
Sonia Dheer PGT 04/08/1973 11/07/2005 Trained 01/04/2006  
Shivani Kaushal PRT 13/07/1973 06/07/2005 Trained 01/04/2007  
Munish Kumar PRT 05/03/1974 26/04/2005 Trained 01/04/2007  
Parmeshwar Shastri PRT/Moral Value Teacher 08/04/1970 02/04/2005 Trained 01/04/2007  
Madhu Madan TGT 03/03/1963 01/04/2006 Trained 01/04/2007  
Amita Prakash TGT 20/02/1968 02/05/2006 Trained 01/04/2007  
Ranju Sharma PRT 28/03/1958 19/07/2006 Trained 01/07/2007  
Preeti Sehgal TGT 08/08/1976 10/07/2006 Trained 01/07/2007  
Bhawna Chopra TGT 16/01/1980 14/08/2006 Trained 01/08/2007  
Anita Sharma TGT 24/02/1974 15/09/2006 Trained 01/09/2007  
Shalini Choudhary PRT 31/10/1974 17/11/2006 Trained 01/11/2007  
Archana Khurana TGT(French Teacher) 29/01/1975 01/04/2006 Trained 01/04/2007  
Monika Phalswal TGT 08/06/1973 08/01/2007 Trained 08/01/2008  
Inderjit Sandhu PRT 11/07/1972 05/03/2007 Trained 05/03/2008  
Alka Aggarwal PRT 19/09/1973 02/04/2007 Trained 02/04/2008  
Vaani Dewan NTT 21/08/1974 02/04/2007 Trained 02/04/2008  
Anurita Sachdev PRT 30/01/1975 25/07/2007 Trained 25/07/2008  
Aaru PRT 11/07/1978 25/07/2007 Trained 25/07/2008  
Rupan NTT 11/09/1972 20/10/2007 Trained 20/10/2008  
Shalini Gopal NTT 08/04/1976 21/11/2007 Trained 21/11/2008  
Sharqua Sultan PRT 16/06/1976 01/04/2007 Trained 01/04/2008  
Yash Pal Kaur PTI 13/12/1975 31/03/2007 Trained 31/03/2008  
Ranjana Juneja PRT 08/09/1973 01/04/2008 Trained 01/04/2009  
Divya Taneja PRT 29/03/1983 21/04/2008 Trained 21/04/2009  
Rinki Sharma PRT(Computer Teacher 31/12/1973 01/07/2008 Trained 01/07/2009  
Shalini Sheokhand PRT 23/11/1977 01/10/2008 Trained 01/04/2010  
Sangeeta Saini PRT(Art n Craft)  03/12/1979 30/03/2009 Trained 01/04/2010  
Reva Tewari PRT 24/06/1980 04/05/2009 Trained 04/05/2010  
Tanu Handa PRT 06/05/1976 05/10/2009 Trained 05/10/2010  
Monica Madan PGT 17/06/1966 01/01/2010 Trained 01/01/2011  
Satvinder Kaur PRT(Music Teacher) 16/04/1980 04/02/2010 Trained 04/02/2011  
Asha Devi PTI 14/04/1980 06/04/2010 Trained 06/04/2011  
Pushpa Panwar PRT 27/06/1959 27/04/2010 Trained 27/04/2011  
Reema Sarkar PRT 03/10/1975 02/08/2010 Trained 02/08/2011  
Sunita Kherwa PTI 08/03/1983 17/08/2010 Trained 17/08/2011  
Samvedna Thakur PRT 27/03/1987 09/03/2010 Trained 09/03/2011  
Pankaj Mahajan PRT 21/07/1976 22/08/2008 Trained 31/03/2012  
Sunita Singh TGT 23/09/1972 17/01/2011 Trained 17/01/2012  
Renu Dhawan Librarian 15/11/1975 31/03/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Rajeev  PTI 25/07/1983 04/07/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Sonia Sharma PRT 06/10/1969 31/03/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Manju Watts PRT 25/11/1968 01/07/2011 Trained 31/03/2012  
Poonam Sood PGT 15/11/1970 01/07/2011 Trained 30/04/2012  
Namrita K Singh PRT 09-091981 05/12/2011 Trained 05/12/2012  
Sushma Sharma PRT 18/05/1965 01/10/2010 Trained 01/04/2013  
Manisha Chugh NTT 10/08/1975 01/04/2011 Trained 01/04/2013  
Shalini Verma NTT 28/06/1981 31/03/2011 Trained 01/04/2013  
Vandana Sharma PRT 13/08/1974 20/12/2011 Trained 01/04/2013  
Devika Kanwar TGT 06/10/1971 01/03/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Santosh Dhiman TGT 15/05/1972 01/04/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Seema Tewari PGT 01/11/1971 20/03/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Navdeep kaur PGT 14/09/1982 02/04/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Rohini Arora PGT 10/06/1976 02/04/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Shaliza TGT 17/09/1980 02/04/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Savita Sharma PRT 21/06/1970 31/03/2011 Trained 01/04/2013  
Rajni Mundepi PGT 04/05/1972 28/03/2012 Trained 01/04/2013  
Shafquat Ahmed TGT 02/12/1969 09/04/2012 Trained 09/04/2013  
Suman Arora PRT 01/01/1974 18/07/2012 Trained DUE  
Priya Kapoor Malik PRT 20/02/1979 20/07/2012 Trained DUE  
Monisha Banerjee PRT 21/05/1974 21/08/2012 Trained DUE  
Alpana Khosla NTT 16/10/1967 28/03/2013 Trained DUE  
Jaswinder Kaur PRT 11/08/1963
28/03/2013
Trained DUE  
Ruchi Kukreti TGT 20/09/1979
28/03/2013
Trained DUE  
Poonam Chaudhary PRT 04/06/1979
28/03/2013
Trained DUE  
Aparna Gupta PRT 04/04/1982
28/03/2013
Trained DUE  
Anupma Beri TGT 09/04/1976
28/03/2013
Trained DUE  
Nidhi Chaudhary PRT 10/01/1980 08/04/2013 Trained DUE  
Aarti Jaswal PRT 16/10/1977 22/04/2013 Trained DUE  
Rajni Wasan PRT 21/08/1976 06/05/2013 Trained DUE  
Sahib Kaur PRT 10/02/1988
10/07/2013
Trained DUE  
Megha Dua TGT 09/08/1983 04/07/2013 Trained DUE  
Soma Chowdhury PRT 06/07/1978 22/07/2013 Trained DUE  
Ambika Arora PGT 15/12/1975 22/08/2013 Trained DUE  
13. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff
DESIGNATION SCALE OF PAY GRADE PAY %OF DA HRA EPF 
PRINCIPAL 15600-39100 6600 72 NIL 12%
P.G.T 9300-34800 4200 35 NIL 12%
T.G.T 9300-34800 4200 35 NIL 12%
P.R.T 5200-20200 2800 35 NIL 12%
U.D.C 5200-20200 2800 58 NIL 12%
L.D.C 5200-20200 2400 45 NIL 12%
SKILLED 4440-7440 1400 21 NIL 12%
UNSKILLED 4440-7440 1300 12 NIL 12%
14. Mode of payment of salary
  i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing Axis Bank Ltd.
  ii) Through single cheque transfer advice Yes
  iii) Individual cheque No.
  iv) Cash No.
15. Library facilities  
  i) Size of the Library in sq. feet 900 Sq. feet
  ii) No. of Periodicals 15

 

iii) No. of Dailies 8
  iv) No. of Reference books class-wise 6545
  v) No. of Magazine 15
  vi) Others  

16. Name of the Grievance/redressal Officer with E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No.

 

Monica Madaan
E-mail: info@thegurukul.in
Phone No. : 01722552100
Fax : 01722552300

17. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee
i. Mrs. Shafquat Ahmed , Counsellor, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
ii. Mrs. Poonam Sood, Coordinator, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
iii. Mrs. Sangeeta Chaudhary, Coordinator, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
iv. Mrs. Sonia Dheer, Coordinator, The Gurukul, Panchkula.
v. Dr. Inder, Medical Officer, The Gurukul, Panchkula.

18. Section wise enrolment of school for the current session
Class
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Total
Playway 19 19
Pre-Nursery 21 22 22 65
Nursery 25 26 24 75
K.G 28 30 28 86
I 35 35 34 104
II 32 36 34 102
III 34 33 33 100
IV 33 32 32 97
V 39 37 38 114
VI 42 38 38 118
VII 40 38 39 117
VIII 40 41 36 117
IX 39 38 38 115
X 33 35 34 102
XI 7 8 15
XII 10 6 16
19. Academic session period   From April to March
20. Vacation period From 25 May to 10 July
21. Admission period From October to November
 
 
Copyright : 2013 The Gurukul, Panchkula. All Rights Reserved